Top Banner

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 
(Non -binding translation. In case of discrepancies between the Hebrew version and the English version, the Hebrew version shall prevail)

Since Azorim Construction (1965) Ltd, itself and through its subsidiaries and affiliated partnerships (jointly hereinafter: "Azorim") respects the privacy of those using the website which Azorim operates and manages: www.azorim.co.il or any other website which Azaorim has established/shall establish, alone or in collaboration with others, without separate regulations (hereinafter: "the site"), the Company has decided to publish its privacy policy relating to the site's users. 

The purpose of the privacy policy is to explain Azorim's practices regarding the privacy of the site's users and how Azorim uses the information given to it by them or which it gathers while the site is being used.

For the purposes of convenience only, the privacy policy is drafted in the masculine gender, and it relates equally to men and women. 
Terms appearing in this document which have not been expressly defined herein shall be interpreted in accordance with the definitions given to them in the terms of use.

 
1.    General

When using the site's services information will be collected about you. Some of the information identifies you personally, e.g., your name, your address, etc. Such information is given by you knowingly, for example when registering for the online services. Some of the information does not identify you personally and is not stored together with your particulars, and includes, for example, statistical and aggregate information. The information may also be accompanied by additional features, such as advertisements which you read on the site, the pages which you browsed, the offers and services which interested you, the online address from which you entered the site (IP), etc. 

2.    Registering for services

Some of the services on the site require registration. When registering you shall be required to give personal information such as your name, address, contact details, email address, etc. (hereinafter: "personal information"). You cannot register for certain services without providing the data requested in the mandatory fields. Azorim may only ask you for the specific personal information needed for the service for which you have registered, while when registering for another service you shall be asked to provide additional personal information (for example, when registering for a service which is intended for Azorim's customers only).    

3.    The Database 

By giving personal information you shall be deemed to be consenting to its inclusion in the database which Azorim maintains pursuant to the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 (hereinafter: "the database") and to its use by Azorim, in accordance with the terms of use and this document.  

4.    Use of information gathered in reliance upon the use made of the site

4.1    Azorim may gather information about the services on the site which you use and the manner in which you use them. For example, projects which you have expressed an interest in, property and services which you have asked to purchase or sell, information or an advertisement which you read on the site, the pages which you looked at, the offers and services which interested you, the location of and details regarding the computer through which you browsed the site, etc. Azorim shall safeguard the information in its databases. 

4.2    We use the information that we gather, inter alia, in order to -

•    Improve the services and content being offered on the site and create new services or content which meet the users' requirements or cancel existing services or content. The information to be used by Azorim for these purposes shall primarily be statistical information which does not identify you personally. 

•    Tailor the advertisements displayed when you visit the site to your areas of interest. 

•    Send you electronic mail in order to inform you, for example, of changes or improvements, as well as marketing and advertising material relating to Azorim or which Azorim received for passing on from other advertisers. You may choose at any time to stop receiving information as aforesaid. 

•    Contact you when necessary. We may also document our communications with you in order to assist in solving problems which you might encounter. 

•    Analyze statistical information and forward it to third parties, including advertisers. Information imparted to third parties shall not identify you personally. 

•    Send marketing offers on behalf of Azorim and/or someone acting under its auspices. 

•    Correctly operate and develop the site or websites which Azorim shall establish in the future. 

•    Pursue any other objective specified in this privacy policy or the terms of use regulations appearing on the site.          

4.3    Web Cookies

Cookies are small files containing a string of characters which are sent to your computer when visiting a particular site. When revisiting the site, the Cookies enable the site to identify your browser. The Cookies are likely to contain information regarding user preferences, your activity on the site and other details. We use the information that we gather through Cookies for the ongoing operation of the site, to verify details, protect data, and improve the user's experience and the overall quality of the services which we offer on the site. 
You may block or erase the Cookies at any time by changing the definitions in your browser so that all Cookies shall be rejected or you shall be notified when such a file is being sent to your computer. However, some of activities or services on the site may not be activated without the possibility of receiving Cookies and your personal details might not be stored on the site and you shall have to enter them again when revisiting it.   

5.    Direct mailing

5.1    Azorim may from time to time send you via electronic mail or any other media, information about its services and marketing and advertising information, including professional material, updates, publications, notices and various offers in reliance upon the information, or various features of the information, stored in its databases (hereinafter: "direct mailing"). 

5.2    This information shall only be sent to you if you agreed to receive it, including while using this site, or in so far as doing so is permitted by law.  

5.3    According to the Protection of Privacy Law, 1981 ("the Protection of Privacy Law"), you are entitled to demand, through a written request to Azorim, that the information relating to you, which is used for direct mailing purposes, be deleted from the database, in which case Azorim shall only delete the information which is used for direct mailing and only from the database which is used for direct mailing; information which Azorim requires in order to operate its businesses, including documentation of commercial and other transactions carried out by you via the site may be stored in Azorim's databases (but may not be used for direct mailing). Azorim does not provide direct mailing services to third parties and shall not forward your details and the information which it has accumulated about you to third parties for direct mailing purposes, without your prior consent. However, Azorim may use your details for the purpose of sending marketing offers on behalf of third parties, so long as your details shall not be passed on or forwarded in any way to third parties as aforesaid, without your consent. Azorim may also be assisted by service providers operating under its auspices and within this framework shall be at liberty to transfer to them the details and information as aforesaid, subject to them giving a confidentiality undertaking.        

6.    The right to inspect information

6.1    The data collected by Azorim shall be stored in the database. Anyone who inspects the information about himself and finds it to be incorrect, incomplete, unclear or obsolete may write to the database proprietor asking for the erroneous information to be erased or corrected. Such a request should be sent to Azorim at its email address: infor@azorim.co.il, or fax number: 03-6276445 or postal address: 32 Aranha Street, Tel Aviv, 64739.     

7.    Giving information to a third party

Azorim shall not share with or transfer to third parties your personal details or information gathered about your activities on the site (in so far as such details and information identify you personally) except in the following cases:    

7.1    We received your consent - We shall share personal details with third parties after obtaining your consent to this. 

7.2    You took part in a third party's content activities or its joint activities with Azorim as presented on the site. In these cases the information which it requires in order to operate the relevant content activity and to make or stay in contact with you shall be forwarded to the relevant third party. 

7.3    We may enable you to join your Facebook friends in the activities which you carry out on the site through the Facebook features "Like" and "Share". While we shall not pass on your personal information to Facebook, you should be aware that Facebook may crosscheck the aforementioned information with the information which it has about you through your Facebook profile. Further information regarding Facebook's use of data policy may be found on the Facebook site: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. Azorim may likewise enable such sharing with other social network sites. Should we facilitate sharing with social networks or other sites, such sharing shall be carried out by the users in accordance with and subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of those networks or sites. 

7.4    For statistical purposes - We provide personal information to organizations and companies that we trust in order for them to process the information for us in accordance with our instructions and in a manner which is consistent with our privacy policy. As a rule, and in so far your consent to the forwarding of personal information has not been given, the information being transferred for statistical purposes shall not include details through which the third party could be expected to identify you. 

7.5    For legal reasons:

•    Azorim received a judicial order instructing it to give your details or information about you to a third party.
•    Azorim considered such disclosure to be necessary for the purposes and/or within the framework of any dispute, complaint, claim, demand or legal proceedings which may exist between itself and you or a third party. 
•    You breached or tried to breach the terms of use of the site or any of the services being offered by Azorim or you carried out either directly or through a third party activities which appeared to be against the law, a scenario in which Azorim may pass on the information to any competent authority. 
•    Azorim had reasonable grounds for believing that passing on the information was necessary in order to prevent damage to yourself or your property or to a third party or to his property. 
•    Passing on the details was required/permitted by law.     

7.6    For the avoidance of doubt, it is clarified that the databases shall be used by all Azorim's constituent entities (that is, Azorim Investments in Development and Construction Company Ltd and its subsidiaries and partnerships) for the purposes specified in this document and in the terms of use regulations. 

7.7    Should Azorim operate the site's activities through another corporation, amalgamate with another entity or merge the site's activities with those of a third party, it shall be entitled to transfer to the new corporation the information about you which it has stored on the site or any statistical information which it has collected, provided that the corporation to which the information is being transferred shall undertake to honor the provisions of this privacy policy and your express consent to the information being passed on as aforesaid had been obtained.                      

8.    Third party advertisements

8.1    Azorim permits or may permit third parties to manage and/or assist in managing on its behalf, and uses or may use other companies' systems in order to manage, the presentation of advertisements on the site.
 
8.2    In order to manage the advertisements these companies may place various objects on your computer such as cookies and web beacons in advertising notices or on the site's pages. The beacons are tiny graphic files having a unique identifying capability which are embedded in the site's pages and are designed to assist in gathering information about the site's users. The information which is gathered does not identify you personally but only tailors the advertisements presented before you to subjects which may be of interest to you. The use made by these companies of cookies and web beacons is subject to their privacy policies only which you are invited to check on their websites.     

9.    Collecting information for statistical purposes

Azorim is assisted by various companies which provide it with statistical data about the use of the site. These companies collect an analyze information regarding the extent to and frequency with which the site is used, the sources from which users have been accessing the site, etc. The information collected is statistical in nature, does not identify the user personally and is intended for the purposes of analysis, research and monitoring. 
    
10.    Data security

Azorim implements and operates data security practices and systems in order to protect our users against unauthorized access to the information which it has in its possession. However, Azorim cannot guarantee total security against intrusions to its computers by unauthorized parties and Azorim does not undertake that the services shall be completely immune to unauthorized access to the information which it has stored. Azorim shall not be responsible for any damage caused by penetration of the information which it holds, including an infringement of privacy, unless it shall be proved that such penetration was a malicious act on the part of Azorim. In any event, Azorim shall not be accountable and the user hereby relinquishes his right to  compensation for any pecuniary, non-pecuniary, indirect or resultant damage.  

11.    Changes to the privacy policy

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. Should changes be made to the privacy policy which restrict your rights or permit a different use to be made of the personal information which you have given, an announcement regarding this shall be published on the site. 

12.    Contact
Any question or problem regarding our privacy policy in relation to the site should be forwarded to: info@azorim.co.il.    

    

Go to top Click to open a Mobile menu